Privacy Policy

As of 25th May 2018, new laws have come into place under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which gives you more control over your privacy. This means that companies need to have explicit consent to use your personal information and gives you the opportunity to monitor exactly what information a company is able to hold. You will also be able to request access to your data and the means for which it is stored, or for any information to be deleted, at any time.

Landscapia Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and that any information you share with us is only used for the purpose that it is required. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any information that you share with us either through our website, email or over the phone. Should we request any information from you then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance to this policy.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018. From time to time we may update this policy, so we advise that you check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Personal Information that we collect

Landscapia Ltd will only collect data that is necessary, relevant and appropriate for the purpose that it has been requested.

This may include (but is not limited to):

  • Name (including title)
  • Company Name
  • Address
  • Telephone/mobile numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Voicemails left during out of office hours
  • Any correspondence that you send to us/we send to you
  • Your feedback responses
  • Your communication/marketing preferences

Use of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose that it has been collected. This may include (but again is not limited to):

  • Contractual obligation – where it is necessary for us to process your information to allow us to provide you with goods and/or service.
  • To bill and collect money owed to us – this may be done via emails, invoices or over the phone. We use secure third parties for secure credit card transaction processes and we are compliant with PCI DSS requirements.
  • Legitimate interest – where it is necessary for us to use your personal data to send correspondence to you or reply to correspondence you have sent us or to improve our customer service experience.
  • Legal obligation – we may be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (such as complying with a court order) or obligations in accordance with applicable law.
  • Consent – for marketing purposes where consent has been explicitly given.

Cookies and Analytics

Like most companies, Landscapia Ltd uses cookies to collect visitor information. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your device after you have browsed a website and it allows the web application to tailor itself to meet your requirements and preferences by gathering and remembering information regarding your preferences.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor trends, activity and visitor behaviour on our website. Any information collected will only be used to allow us to enhance our online presence and provide a better overall customer experience.

We do not use cookies or Google Analytics to record any personal information such as your name, address and/or contact details.

Data is held on Google Analytics for a period of 26 months before it is automatically deleted on a monthly basis.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you should be able to modify your browser settings should you wish to decline them. However, please note that declining cookies could have an effect on your access to our website.

Marketing

You will not be added to our email marketing list unless you provide us with explicit consent. This could include signing up online or sending a request via a phone call or email.

Only your name and email address will be collected for email marketing purposes, and you have the right to request that this information be deleted at any time either by phone, email or clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our marketing emails.

Our email marketing campaigns are provided by Arcane Direct Marketing, who store the required personal data securely throughout the duration of a campaign as they have now completed certification in ISO 27001 data security. They will gather statistics around email open and click rates to allow us to monitor and improve our marketing correspondence before disposing of the data securely once the campaign has finished.

Arcane will never sell any personal data that they receive.

By subscribing to our marketing emails, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to Arcane in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Third Party Suppliers

Landscapia Ltd will not sell your information to third parties. However, we may need to disclose personal information to companies who handle services on our behalf (such as suppliers who deliver orders).

We will only disclose the personal information that is necessary for them to provide the service that they are undertaking on our behalf.

Social Media

Any comments or posts made on any of our social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram) will be shared under the terms of the particular platform in question and could be made public. Landscapia Ltd does not control these platforms so we advise that you review their individual privacy policies to ensure that your personal information is only used for the required purpose.

Storage of Personal Data

Landscapia Ltd will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose/s set out in this policy. We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure against unauthorised access or accidental loss by reviewing our processes on a regular basis.

Your rights regarding access to information

You have the right to access any personal information we hold about you at any time. This can include:

  • The right to ask what personal information we hold about you
  • The right to ask as to correct any incorrect personal information that has been held
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to object the use of your personal data
  • The right to be forgotten and for the personal data we hold to be deleted (as long as there is no lawful reason for the data to be kept)

Any requests to view, review or delete personal data should be made in writing by either:

Email: sales@landscapia.co.uk

By post: Landscapia Ltd, Wassell Grove Business Centre, Wassell Grove Lane, Hagley, DY9 9JH

For most cases you will be asked for information to confirm your identity before any work of this nature can be undertaken. Once identity has been confirmed, we will respond to your request within 30 days.

Contact Information

If you would like more information on how Landscapia Ltd uses your personal data please contact us by using one of the methods outlined below. Please note, any requests to exercise your right to personal data must be made in writing.

Email: sales@landscapia.co.uk

By post: Landscapia Ltd, Wassell Grove Business Centre, Wassell Grove Lane, Hagley, DY9 9JH

By phone: 0121 550 2364

If you are unhappy with the response you receive from Landscapia Ltd, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More details can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

  • No Rogue Traders Here
  • Quickgrass Approved Installers
  • Millboard Decking Approved Installers
  • Marshalls Accredited Landscape Contractor